innovations-banner

AT THE JEANNÉ WAGNER THEATRE

An evening of world premiere choreography.

Join us in the intimate setting of the Jeanné Wagner Theatre for Innovations 2015. This fascinating program features works by up-and-coming American choreographers and exploration into cutting-edge artistic territory. Innovations 2015 features:

HOMAGE – Emily Adams used a Salvador Dali sculpture as inspiration for her piece, which explores the dichotomy of the human experience.

PULSE – Adrian Fry’s choreography explores the physical and emotional aspects of the human heart.

PRESTO – Resident Choreographer Nicolo Fonte’s dynamic work explodes with exciting movements and a pairing that speaks to the new possibility for ballet in the 21st Century.

THE HUNT – Katlyn Addison combines ballet with a live drummer to portray the athletic and animalistic movements of which dancers are capable.

FACADES – Utah native Garrett Smith’s work brings a corps of 19 dancers to the stage in a burst of color, all set to the music of Vivaldi.

 

buy-tix-btnBLK

PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE
May 15, 2015 Evening 7:30pm
May 16, 2015 Evening 7:30pm
May 20, 2015 Evening 7:30pm
May 21, 2015 Evening 7:30pm
May 22, 2015 Evening 7:30pm
May 23, 2015 Matinee 2:00 pm
  Evening 7:30pm

Friday, May 15—7:30 pm


Homage—Emily Adams

Sayaka Ohtaki
Beckanne Sisk
Arolyn Williams
Katie Critchlow
Katherine Lawrence
Elizabeth Weldon

Joshua Whitehead
Zachary Artice
Beau Pearson
Ronald Tilton

Pulse–Adrian Fry

Allison DeBona
Chase O’Connell

Beckanne Sisk
Christopher Ruud

Presto–Nicolo Fonte

Jacqueline Straughan
Adrian Fry

Katherine Lawrence
Alexander MacFarlan

The Hunt–Katlyn Addison

Sayaka Ohtaki
Allison DeBona
Arolyn Williams

Joshua Whitehead
Tyler Gum

Beau Pearson
Ronald Tilton
Christopher Sellars

Facades—Garrett Smith

Allison DeBona
Christiana Bennett
Jacqueline Straughan
Arolyn Williams
Beckanne Sisk
Sayaka Ohtaki
Lindsay Duerfeldt
Katie Critchlow
Jenna Rae Herrera
Katlyn Addison
Kimberly Ballard

Zachary Artice
Joshua Whitehead
Christopher Ruud
Christopher Anderson
Jordan Veit
Christopher Sellars
Alexander MacFarlan
Beau Pearson


Saturday, May 16—7:30 pm


Homage—Emily Adams

Jacqueline Straughan
Christiana Bennett
Lindsay Duerfeldt
Jenna Rae Herrera
Paige Adams
Gabrielle Slavatto

Jordan Veit
Alex MacFarlan
Chase O’Connell
Trevor Naumann

Pulse–Adrian Fry

Allison DeBona
Chase O’Connell

Beckanne Sisk
Christopher Ruud

Presto–Nicolo Fonte

Jacqueline Straughan
Adrian Fry

Arolyn Williams
Christopher Ruud

The Hunt–Katlyn Addison

Gabrielle Salvatto
Jamie Lynn Schultz
Jenna Rae Herrera

Zachary Artice
Jordan Veit

Alex MacFarlan
Ronald Tilton
Chase O’Connell

Facades—Garrett Smith

Allison DeBona
Christiana Bennett
Jacqueline Straughan
Arolyn Williams
Beckanne Sisk
Sayaka Ohtaki
Lindsay Duerfeldt
Katie Critchlow
Jenna Rae Herrera
Katlyn Addison
Kimberly Ballard

Zachary Artice
Joshua Whitehead
Christopher Ruud
Christopher Anderson
Jordan Veit
Christopher Sellars
Alexander MacFarlan
Beau Pearson


Wednesday, May 20—7:30 pm


Homage—Emily Adams

Sayaka Ohtaki
Beckanne Sisk
Arolyn Williams
Katie Critchlow
Katherine Lawrence
Elizabeth Weldon

Joshua Whitehead
Zachary Artice
Beau Pearson
Ronald Tilton

Pulse–Adrian Fry

Elizabeth Weldon
Christopher Anderson

Sayaka Ohtaki
Tyler Gum

Presto–Nicolo Fonte

Allison DeBona
Beau Pearson

Arolyn Williams
Christopher Ruud

The Hunt–Katlyn Addison

Gabrielle Salvatto
Jamie Lynn Schultz
Jenna Rae Herrera

Zachary Artice
Jordan Veit

Alex MacFarlan
Ronald Tilton
Chase O’Connell

Facades—Garrett Smith

Katlyn Addison
Jaqueline Straughan
Beckanne Sisk
Lindsay Duerfeldt
Emily Adams
Sayaka Ohtaki
Elizabeth Weldon
Katie Critchlow
Jenna Rae Herrera
Sarah Hochman
Kimberly Ballard

Zachary Prentice
Joshua Whitehead
Trevor Naumann
Chase O’Connell
Jordan Veit
Rex Tilton
Alexander MacFarlan
Adrian Fry

 

 


Thursday, May 21—7:30 pm


Homage—Emily Adams

Jacqueline Straughan
Christiana Bennett
Lindsay Duerfeldt
Jenna Rae Herrera
Paige Adams
Gabrielle Slavatto

Jordan Veit
Alex MacFarlan
Chase O’Connell
Trevor Naumann

Pulse–Adrian Fry

Allison DeBona
Chase O’Connell

Beckanne Sisk
Christopher Ruud

Presto–Nicolo Fonte

Jacqueline Straughan
Adrian Fry

Katherine Lawrence
Alexander MacFarlan

The Hunt–Katlyn Addison

Sayaka Ohtaki
Allison DeBona
Arolyn Williams

Joshua Whitehead
Tyler Gum

Beau Pearson
Ronald Tilton
Christopher Sellars

Facades—Garrett Smith

Allison DeBona
Christiana Bennett
Jacqueline Straughan
Arolyn Williams
Beckanne Sisk
Sayaka Ohtaki
Lindsay Duerfeldt
Katie Critchlow
Jenna Rae Herrera
Katlyn Addison
Kimberly Ballard

Zachary Artice
Joshua Whitehead
Christopher Ruud
Christopher Anderson
Jordan Veit
Christopher Sellars
Alexander MacFarlan
Beau Pearson


Friday, May 22—7:30 pm


Homage—Emily Adams

Sayaka Ohtaki
Beckanne Sisk
Arolyn Williams
Katie Critchlow
Katherine Lawrence
Elizabeth Weldon

Joshua Whitehead
Zachary Artice
Beau Pearson
Ronald Tilton

Pulse–Adrian Fry

Elizabeth Weldon
Christopher Anderson

Sayaka Ohtaki
Tyler Gum

Presto–Nicolo Fonte

Allison DeBona
Beau Pearson

Arolyn Williams
Christopher Ruud

The Hunt–Katlyn Addison

Gabrielle Salvatto
Jamie Lynn Schultz
Jenna Rae Herrera

Zachary Artice
Jordan Veit

Alex MacFarlan
Ronald Tilton
Chase O’Connell

Facades—Garrett Smith

Allison DeBona
Christiana Bennett
Jacqueline Straughan
Arolyn Williams
Beckanne Sisk
Sayaka Ohtaki
Lindsay Duerfeldt
Katie Critchlow
Jenna Rae Herrera
Katlyn Addison
Kimberly Ballard

Zachary Artice
Joshua Whitehead
Christopher Ruud
Christopher Anderson
Jordan Veit
Christopher Sellars
Alexander MacFarlan
Beau Pearson


Saturday, May 23—2:00 pm


Homage—Emily Adams

Jacqueline Straughan
Christiana Bennett
Lindsay Duerfeldt
Jenna Rae Herrera
Paige Adams
Gabrielle Slavatto

Jordan Veit
Alex MacFarlan
Chase O’Connell
Trevor Naumann

Pulse–Adrian Fry

Elizabeth Weldon
Christopher Anderson

Sayaka Ohtaki
Tyler Gum

Presto–Nicolo Fonte

Allison DeBona
Beau Pearson

Arolyn Williams
Christopher Ruud

The Hunt–Katlyn Addison

Gabrielle Salvatto
Jamie Lynn Schultz
Jenna Rae Herrera

Zachary Artice
Jordan Veit

Alex MacFarlan
Ronald Tilton
Chase O’Connell

Facades—Garrett Smith

Katlyn Addison
Jaqueline Straughan
Beckanne Sisk
Lindsay Duerfeldt
Emily Adams
Sayaka Ohtaki
Elizabeth Weldon
Katie Critchlow
Jenna Rae Herrera
Sarah Hochman
Kimberly Ballard

Zachary Prentice
Joshua Whitehead
Trevor Naumann
Chase O’Connell
Jordan Veit
Rex Tilton
Alexander MacFarlan
Adrian Fry

 


Saturday, May 23—7:30 pm


Homage—Emily Adams

Sayaka Ohtaki
Beckanne Sisk
Arolyn Williams
Katie Critchlow
Katherine Lawrence
Elizabeth Weldon

Joshua Whitehead
Zachary Artice
Beau Pearson
Ronald Tilton

Pulse–Adrian Fry

Allison DeBona
Chase O’Connell

Beckanne Sisk
Christopher Ruud

Presto–Nicolo Fonte

Jacqueline Straughan
Adrian Fry

Katherine Lawrence
Alexander MacFarlan

The Hunt–Katlyn Addison

Sayaka Ohtaki
Allison DeBona
Arolyn Williams

Joshua Whitehead
Tyler Gum

Beau Pearson
Ronald Tilton
Christopher Sellars

Facades—Garrett Smith

Allison DeBona
Christiana Bennett
Jacqueline Straughan
Arolyn Williams
Beckanne Sisk
Sayaka Ohtaki
Lindsay Duerfeldt
Katie Critchlow
Jenna Rae Herrera
Katlyn Addison
Kimberly Ballard

Zachary Artice
Joshua Whitehead
Christopher Ruud
Christopher Anderson
Jordan Veit
Christopher Sellars
Alexander MacFarlan
Beau Pearson