3-NUTCRACKER-1194x435

AT THE JANET QUINNEY LAWSON CAPITOL THEATRE

A pinch of magic for your holiday season.

The New York Times critic called it “one of the best productions I’ve ever seen.” You’ll call it pure entertainment and a wonderful holiday experience. Join Clara, her magical nutcracker prince, and exotic characters from around the world, for the 59th edition of Willam Christiansen’s The Nutcracker and see why this is the longest-running full production in America.

Season tickets are available now and season ticket holders save up to 40% off single ticket prices – call 801-869-6900 to order!

buy-tix-btnBLK

Ballet West will take The Nutcracker to the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts in Washington, DC, December 10-14. The Kennedy Center tour of The Nutcracker is sponsored by Zions Bank.
Ballet West will take The Nutcracker to Ogden, UT, November 28-29.
PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE
December 5, 2014 Evening 7:00pm
December 6, 2014 Matinee 2:00pm
  Evening 7:00pm
December 18, 2014 Evening 7:00pm
December 19, 2014 Matinee 2:00pm
  Evening 7:00pm
December 20, 2014 Matinee 2:00pm
  Evening 7:00pm
December 21, 2014 Matinee 12:00pm
  Evening 5:00pm
December 22, 2014 Evening 7:00pm
December 23, 2014 Matinee 2:00pm
  Evening 7:00pm
December 24, 2014 Matinee 12:00pm
December 26, 2014 Matinee 2:00pm
  Evening 7:00pm
December 27, 2014 Matinee 2:00pm
  Evening 7:00pm
December 28, 2014 Matinee 2:00pm
December 29, 2014 Evening 7:00pm
December 30, 2014 Matinee 2:00pm
  Evening 7:00pm
December 31, 2014 Matinee 2:00pm

 


Utah Casting


Dec. 5 evening, 21 matinee

Snow Queen and her Cavalier – Christiana Bennett and Beau Pearson
Sugar Plum Fairy and her Cavalier – Beckanne Sisk and Christopher Ruud
Waltz of the Flowers – Emily Adams and Rex Tilton
Arabian Dance – Allison DeBona and Christopher Anderson
Chinese Warrior – Tyler Gum
Russian Dance – Christopher Sellars

Dec 19 evening, 26 evening

Snow Queen and her Cavalier – Beckanne Sisk and Christopher Ruud
Sugar Plum Fairy and her Cavalier – Christiana Bennett and Christopher Anderson
Waltz of the Flowers – Arolyn Williams and Christopher Sellars
Arabian Dance – Emily Adams and Adrian Fry
Chinese Warrior – Joshua Whitehead
Russian Dance – Tyler Gum

Dec 6 evening, 18 evening, 24 matinee, 27 evening

Snow Queen and her Cavalier – Allison DeBona and Rex Tilton
Sugar Plum Fairy and her Cavalier – Arolyn Williams and Christopher Sellars
Waltz of the Flowers – Sayaka Ohtaki and Beau Pearson
Arabian Dance – Katlyn Addison and Ronald Tilton
Chinese Warrior – Alexander MacFarlan
Russian Dance – Tyler Gum

Dec 6 matinee, 23 evening, 26 matinee, 27 matinee

Snow Queen and her Cavalier – Arolyn Williams and Christopher Sellars
Sugar Plum Fairy and her Cavalier – Sayaka Ohtaki and Rex Tilton
Waltz of the Flowers – Lindsay Duerfeldt and Adrian Fry
Arabian Dance – Beckanne Sisk and Christopher Ruud
Chinese Warrior – Alexander MacFarlan
Russian Dance – Joshua Whitehead

Dec 18 matinee, 19 matinee, 20 evening, 22 evening, 30 matinee

Snow Queen and her Cavalier – Sayaka Ohtaki and Adrian Fry
Sugar Plum Fairy and her Cavalier – Emily Adams and Beau Pearson
Waltz of the Flowers – Beckanne Sisk and Christopher Anderson
Arabian Dance – Elizabeth Weldon and Chase O’Connell
Chinese Warrior – Zachary Artice
Russian Dance – Alexander MacFarlan

Dec 20 matinee, 21 evening, 29 evening

Snow Queen and her Cavalier – Emily Adams and Christopher Anderson
Sugar Plum Fairy and her Cavalier – Allison DeBona and Rex Tilton
Waltz of the Flowers – Katie Critchlow and Tyler Gum
Arabian Dance – Sayaka Ohtaki and Alexander MacFarlan
Chinese Warrior – Joshua Whitehead
Russian Dance – Zachary Artice

Dec 23 matinee, 28 matinee

Snow Queen and her Cavalier – Lindsay Duerfeldt and Alexander MacFarlan
Sugar Plum Fairy and her Cavalier – Katie Critchlow and Adrian Fry
Waltz of the Flowers – Allison DeBona and Christopher Ruud
Arabian Dance – Jamie Lynn Schultz and Trevor Naumann
Chinese Warrior – Zachary Artice
Russian Dance – Joshua Whitehead

Dec 30 evening, 31 matinee

Snow Queen and her Cavalier – Christiana Bennett and Beau Pearson
Sugar Plum Fairy and her Cavalier – Haley Henderson Smith and Chase O’Connell
Waltz of the Flowers – Jenna Rae Herrera and Christopher Sellars
Arabian Dance – Katlyn Addison and Ron Tilton
Chinese Warrior – Joshua Whitehead
Russian Dance – Zachary Artice


Kennedy Center Casting


Dec. 10 and 14 evening

Snow Queen and her Cavalier – Christiana Bennett and Beau Pearson
Waltz of the Flowers – Emily Adams and Rex Tilton
Sugar Plum Fairy and her Cavalier – Beckanne Sisk and Christopher Ruud
Arabian Dance – Allison DeBona and Christopher Anderson
Chinese Warrior – Tyler Gum
Russian Dance – Christopher Sellars

Dec. 11 and 14 matinee

Snow Queen and her Cavalier – Beckanne Sisk and Christopher Ruud
Sugar Plum Fairy and her Cavalier – Christiana Bennett and Christopher Anderson
Waltz of the Flowers – Arolyn Williams and Christopher Sellars
Arabian Dance – Emily Adams and Adrian Fry
Chinese Warrior – Joshua Whitehead
Russian Dance – Tyler Gum