Touring

Artists of Ballet West in Jiri Kylian's "Sinfonietta" / Photo by Luke Isley

 

Upcoming Events

August 16, 2014
ASPEN SANTA FE BALLET  
Aspen, Colorado

Program Information:
This engagement includes Balanchine's masterworks Divertimento #15, complemented by works from contemporary choreographers Nicolo Fonte and Jodie Gates. 

 

December 10-14, 2014 
THE JOHN F. KENNEDY CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS
Washington DC

Program Information:
The Nutcracker - Choreography by Willam Christensen
Music by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky


 



Recent Tours

October 4-5, 2013- Ballet West- Auditorium Theater- Chicago, IL
http://auditoriumtheatre.org/wb/pages/home/performances-events/performances.php?event_id=450

Program Information:
Sleeping Beauty (Sklute after Petipas/Tchaikovsky)

 

October 6, 2013- Ballet West- Auditorium Theater-Chicago, IL
http://auditoriumtheatre.org/wb/pages/home/performances-events/performances.php?event_id=475

Program Info:
The Lottery**based on Shirley Jackson’s “The Lottery” (Caniparoli/Moran)
Rubies (Balanchine/ Stravinsky)
Diamonds Pas (Balanchine/Tschaikovsky

**Presented by special arrangement with the Children of Shirley Jackson, and Literal Media


 



October 2-3, 2012 – Ballet West – Fall for Dance Festival, New York City Center- New York, NY
http://www.nycitycenter.org/tickets/productionNew.aspx?performanceNumber=6650

Program Information:

Grand Pas from Paquita (Elena Kunikova after Marius Petipa)



Artists of Ballet West in "Paquita" / Photo by Luke Isley

October 11-14, 2012 - Ballet West - The Smith Center - Las Vegas, NV

Program Information:

 

Emeralds (Balanchine/ Fauré)


Ballet West Principal Artist Christiana Bennett in George 
Balanchine's "Emeralds" / Photo by Erik Ostling

November 23-24, 2012 - Ballet West - The Browning Center - Ogden, UT
 


Program Information:

 
 

The Nutcracker (Willam Christensen/ Tchaikovsky)



December 5-9, 2012 - Ballet West - The Kennedy Center - Washington, DC
http://www.kennedy-center.org/events/?event=BNBSD

Program Information:

The Nutcracker (Willam Christensen/ Tchaikovsky)

Christiana Bennett and Christopher Ruud in "The Nutcracker" /
Photo by Luke Isley
April 28, 2012 - Ballet West II - The Armstrong Hall Theater, The Colorado College, Colorado Springs, CO
http://www.csdance.org/wp/

Program Information:

Amenta - World Premier (Tom Mattingly/ Arvo Paert)
Mobile (Tomm Ruud/ Khatchaturian)
La Ventana Pas de Trois (August Bournonville/ Hans Christian Lumbye)
Le Corsaire Pas de Deux (Marius Petipa/ Riccardo Drigo)
Rochambeau (Jodie Gates/ Luigi Dallapiccola)
The Little Mermaid Suite (Pamela Robinson-Harris and Peggy Dolkas/ Leo Delibes)

Artists of Ballet West "Mobile" Photo by Luke Isley

August 23, 2011 Ballet West - Wolf Trap - Vienna, VA
http://www.wolftrap.org/Find_Performances_and_Events.aspx


Program Information:

The Four Temperaments (George Balanchine/ Paul Hindemith)
Grand Synthesis (Susan Shields/Graham Fitkin)
Sinfonietta (Jiří Kylián Leos Janacek)

 

August 27, 2011 Ballet West - Chicago Dancing Festival - Chicago, IL
http://chicagodancingfestival.com/


Program Information:

Sinfonietta (Jiří KyliánLeos Janacek)

 

 


Artists of Ballet West in Jiri Kylian's "Sinfonietta" / Photo by: Luke Isley

March 5, 2011 Ballet West II –  Globe-News Center for the Performing Arts - Amarillo, TX

Program Information:

Peter & the Wolf (Peter Christie/Sergei Prokofiev)
Mingling (Avhichai Scher/ Enrique Granados)
Spring Waters (Assaf Messerer/ Sergei Rachmaninoff)
Mobile (Tomm Ruud/ Aram Khachaturian)
Swan Lake Pas de Trois (Marius Petipa/ Ilyitch Tchaikovsky)
White Rabbit (Patrick Corbin/ Jefferson Airplane)
Lacramosa (Edward Stierle/ Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)
Tarantella from Napoli (after August Bournonville/ Holger Simon Paulli)


Ryan Sargent and Jamie Lynn Schultz "Spring Waters"  Photo by Luke Isley.

 

October 15-17, 2010 – Ballet West – Joffrey Alumni Festival – Artemus W. Ham Concert Hall - Las Vegas, NV

Program Information:

Sinfonietta (Jiří Kylián/ Leos Janacek)


 
Artists of Ballet West in Jiri Kylian's "Sinfonietta" / Photo by Luke Isley

Ballet West II – Iowa tour

Iowa City, Iowa September 15, 2010
Fairfiled, Iowa September 17, 2010
Hatcher Green Iowa September 18, 2010
Kalona, Iowa September 19, 2010
Muscatine, Iowa September 22, 2010

Program Information:

Peter & the Wolf (Peter Christie/Sergei Prokofiev)
Mingling (Avhichai Scher/ Enrique Granados)
Spring Waters (Assaf Messerer/ Sergei Rachmaninoff)
Mobile (Tomm Ruud/ Aram Khachaturian)
Swan Lake Pas de Trois (Marius Petipa/ Ilyitch Tchaikovsky)
White Rabbit (Patrick Corbin/ Jefferson Airplane)
Lacramosa (Edward Stierle/ Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)
Tarantella from Napoli (after August Bournonville/ Holger Simon Paulli)


Kathryn Hein, Trevor Naumann and Kathleen Martin in Tomm Ruud's "Mobile" Photo by Luke Isley

August 28, 2010 – Ballet West- Chicago Dancing Festival- Chicago, IL 

Program Information:

Serenade (George Balanchine/ Ilyith Tchaikovsky)


Artists of Ballet West in George Balanchine's  "Serenade" / Photo by Luke Isley

September 30-October 1, 2009 – Ballet West- Fall for Dance festival- New York City Center- New York, NY

Program Information;

Les Biches (Bronislava Nijinska/ Francis Poulenc)

 


Artists of Ballet West in Bronislava Nijinska's "Les Biches" / Photo by Luke Isley

 

For booking information for both Ballet West and Ballet West II contact:

Summer Wilson, Company and Tour Manager    801-869-6908    swilson@balletwest.org
50 West 200 South Salt Lake City, UT 84101