Class Schedule

in

Rehearsal Studio Addresses:

Opera Studio: 336 North 400 West

Trolley Square: Enter at 650 East 600 South

U of U Marriott Center for Dance:330 South 1500 East

Rose Wagner: 238 West 300 South

Thanksgiving Point Class Schedule 2014-2015

All schedules subject to change

Level: Classes (hrs) Per Week
Weekday Times Class Notes
 
     
Dance Discovery 1 (.5) Monday or Tuesday 10:15-10:45 AM 3 yr. old as of Sept. 2014
         
Pre-Ballet 1 (.75) Monday or Tuesday 9:30-10:15 AM 4 yr. old as of Sept. 2014
         
Ballet Basics 1 (1) Monday 4:00-5:00 PM 5 yr. old as of Sept. 2014
         
Preparatory 1 1 (1) Wednesday 4:00-5:00 PM 6-7 yr. old
         
Level 1 2 (2) Tuesday &Thursday 4:00-5:00 PM 7-9 yr. old
         
Level 3 3 (4) Tuesday, Thursday 6:30-8:00 PM 8-9 yr. old
    (Ballet Tech)    
    Friday 6:30-7:30 PM  
    (Contemporary)    
         
Level 4 4 (5.5) Tuesday & Thursday 5:00-6:30 PM 9-11 yr. old
    (Ballet Tech)    
    Friday 4:00-5:15 PM  
    (Contemporary)    
    Friday 5:15-6:30 PM  
    (Ballet Tech)    
         
Level 5 4-5 (7.5) Monday & Wednesday 5:00-6:30 PM 10-12 yr. old
    (Ballet Tech)    
    Monday & Wednesday 6:30-7:30 PM  
    (Pointe)    
    Friday 4:00-5:15 PM  
    (Ballet Tech)    
    Friday 5:15-6:30 PM  
    (Contemporary)    
         
         
 
 
Level 6 5-6 (9 hours) Monday-Thursday 4:00-5:30 12-13 years old
    (Ballet Tech)    
    Monday  5:30-6:30  
    (Contemporary)    
    Tuesday and Thursday 5:30-6:30  
    (Pointe/Variations)    
         
Level 7 5-6 (16.5 hours) Monday-Thursday 4:00-5:30 by audition
    (Ballet Tech)    
    Monday and Wednesday 5:30-6:30  
    (Pointe/Variations)    
    Tuesday and Thursday 5:30-7:00  
    (Contemporary)    
    Saturday 8:30-10:00
    (Ballet Tech)    
    Saturday 10:00-1:00
    Rehearsals as needed    
         
Adult Ballet Tuesday and Thursday 11:30-12:30
Punch Card Wednesday 9:30-10:30
         
Teen Ballet 2 (2 hours) Tuesday and Thursday 6:30-7:30  
         
 

 

Class Schedule 2013-2014

Print the PDF of the Class Schedule

Level: Classes per week Weekday: Times:  Class notes Location:
Dance Discovery 1 Saturday 8:00-8:30 am 3 yr old as of Sept. 2013 Trolley Square
Pre-Ballet 1 Saturday 8:30-9:15 am 4 yr old  as of  Sept 2013 Trolley Square
Ballet Basics 1 Saturday 9:15-10:00 am 5 yr old as of  Sept 2013 Trolley Square
Preparatory 1 1 Friday or 2:15-3:15 pm   Opera Studio
One class per week -  Choice of days Saturday 10:00-11:00 am   Trolley Square
Preparatory 2 2 Tuesday 4:45-5:45 pm   Trolley Square
    Thursday 4:45-5:45 pm   Trolley Square
Foundations 1 3 Tuesday  5:45-7:00 pm   Trolley Square 
    Wednesday 4:45-5:45 pm   Trolley Square
    Thursday 5:45-7:00 pm   Trolley Square
Foundations 2 3 Monday 4:15-5:30 pm   Trolley Square
    Wednesday 4:45-5:45 pm   Trolley Square
    Friday 4:15-5:30 pm   Trolley Square
Elementary 1 6 Monday 5:30-7:00 pm all Trolley Square
  Wednesday5:45-7:15 pmgirls onlyTrolley Square
    Thursday 5:00-6:15 pm Conditioning, all Opera Studio
    Friday 5:30-7:00 pm girls only Trolley Square
    Saturday 8:00-9:00 am Character/Jazz , all Trolley Square

    9:00-10:30 am all  Trolley Square
Elem 1 & 2 boys- additional classes

Wednesday 5:30-7:00 pm Technique Opera Studio


Friday 5:00-6:30 pm Technique Opera Studio
Elementary 2 7 Monday 5:30-7:00 pm
Trolley Square
  Wednesday5:45-7:15 pmgirls onlyTrolley Square
    Thursday 5:00-6:15 pm Conditioning , all Opera Studio
     Friday 5:30-7:00 pm girls only Trolley Square
    Saturday 8:00-9:00 am Character/Jazz, all Trolley Square
    Saturday 9:00-10:30 am
Trolley Square
      11:00-11:45 am E2 girls (pointe, pre-pointe) Trolley Square
Intermediate 1 10 Monday 6:00-7:30 pm Technique, all Opera Studio
   7:30-8:15 pmGirls PointeOpera Studio
    Tuesday 6:00-7:45 pm Technique, all Opera Studio
    Wednesday 7:00-8:45 pm Technique, all Opera Studio
    Thursday 5:00-6:15 pm Conditioning, all Opera Studio
   6:15-8:00 pmTechnique, allOpera Studio
    Friday 6:30-8:00 pm Technique, girls only Opera Studio
    Saturday 9:00-10:45 am Technique, all
MCD
      11:00-1:00 pm Repertory MCD
      1:15-2:15 pm Jazz/Modern MCD
Intermediate 1 and 2 boys- additional classes
 Wednesday5:30-7:00 pmTechnique, boys onlyOpera Studio
  Friday5:00-6:30 pmTechnique, boys onlyOpera Studio
Intermediate 2b, girls
Monday 7:00-8:45 pm Technique (pointe) Trolley Square
    Tuesday 6:00-7:45 pm Technique Opera Studio
   
7:45-8:45 pm Variations Opera Studio
    Wednesday 7:15-8:45 pm Technique (pointe)
Trolley Square
    Thursday 5:00-6:15 pm Conditioning Opera Studio
      6:15-8:00 pm Technique Opera Studio
    Friday 7:00-8:45 pm Technique (pointe) Trolley Square
    Saturday 9:00-10:45 am Technique MCD
      11:00 am-1:00 pm Repertory MCD
      1:15-2:15 pm Jazz/Modern MCD
Intemediate 2a, girls and Intermediate 2 boys Monday6:15-8:00 pmTechnique, allMCD
   8:00-8:30 pmPointe, girlsMCD
  Tuesday6:15-8:00 pmTechnique, allMCD
   8:00-8:45 pmBasic PDDMCD
  Wednesday6:15-8:00 pmTechnique, girlsMCD
   8:00-8:45 pmVariations, girlsMCD
  Thursday6:15-8:00 pmTechniqueMCD
   8:00-8:30 pmStrength, boys onlyMCD
  Friday6:15-8:00 pmTechnique, girlsMCD
  
8:00-8:30 pmPointe, girlsMCD
  Saturday9:00-10:45 amTechnique, all
MCD
   11:00 am-1:00 pmRepertoryMCD
   1:15-2:15 pmJazz/ModernMCD
Advanced 1 11 Monday 3:15-5:00 pm Technique Opera Studio
      5:00-6:00 pm Modern Opera Studio
    Tuesday 3:15-5:00 pm Technique Opera Studio
   5:00-6:00 pmModernOpera Studio
    Wednesday 3:15-4:45 pm Technique Opera Studio
      4:45-5:30 pm Variations (Ladies) Opera Studio
    Thursday 3:15-5:00 pm Technique Opera Studio
    Friday 3:15-5:00 pm Tech/Pointe Opera Studio
    Saturday 10:00 am-12:00 pm Technique Opera Studio
      12:30-1:30 pm Pas de Deux Opera Studio
      1:30-3:30 pm Repertory  Opera Studio
Advanced 211Monday3:15-5:00 pmTechniqueOpera Studio
      5:00-:6:00 pm Modern Opera Studio
    Tuesday 3:15-5:00 pm Technique Opera Studio
   5:00-6:00 pmModernOpera Studio
    Wednesday 3:15-4:45 pm Technique Opera Studio
      4:45-5:30 pm Variations (Ladies) Opera Studio
    Thursday 3:15-5:00 pm Technique Opera Studio
    Friday 3:15-5:00 pm Technique Opera Studio
    Saturday 10:00 am -12:00 pm Technique Opera Studio
      12:30-1:30 pm Pas de Deux Opera Studio
      1:30-3:30 pm Repertory  Opera Studio
Advanced 2 Accelerated- additional classes Monday1:30-3:00 pmTechniqueOpera Studio
  Tuesday1:30-3:00 pmTechniqueOpera Srudio
  Wednesday1:30-3:00 pmTechniqueOpera Studio
  Thursday1:30-3:00 pmTechniqueOpera Studio
Advanced Men   Monday  7:00-8:30 pm When available Trolley Square
    Wednesday 7:00-8:30 pm Fall When Avail/Winter Session Trolley Square
    Friday 6:45-8:30 pm When Available
Trolley Square
Trainees, Adv 1 & 2   Tuesday 6:45-8:45 pm Possible Rep - To Be Scheduled Rose or Trolley
    Wednesday 6:45-8:15 pm Possible Rep - To Be Scheduled Rose or Trolley
    Thursday 6:45-8:45 pm Possible Rep - To Be Scheduled Rose or Trolley
Trainees   Monday 9:00-10:45 am Class Opera Studio
      11:00-1:00 pm Rep/Alt classes Opera Studio
    Tuesday 9:00-10:45 am Class Opera Studio



11:00-1:00 pm Rep/Alt classes Opera Studio



11:40 am-12:50 pm Trainee Men Pas de deux MCD
    Wednesday 9:00-10:45 am Class Opera Studio
      11:00-1:00 pm Rep/Alt classes Opera Studio
    Thursday 9:00-10:45 am Class Opera Studio
      11:00-1:00 pm Rep/Alt classes Opera Studio



11:40 am-12:50 pm Trainee Men Pas de deux MCD
    Friday 9:00-10:45 am
10:45-11:45 am
Class
Pointe
Opera Studio
      11:00-1:00 pm Rep/Alt classes Opera Studio
    Saturday 10:00am-12:00 pm Class Opera Studio
      12:30-1:30 pm Pas de Deux Opera Studio
      3:00-5:00 pm Repertory  Trolley Square
Trainees   any day varied Possible Rehearsal w/Ballet West TBD Trolley Square
*Class Schedule subject to change        
Addresses:           
Opera Studio 336 North 400 West      
Trolley Square Enter at 650 East 600 South      
Marriott Center for Dance (MCD)330 South 1500 East   
Rose Wagner 238 West 300 South      

*Class Schedule subject to change